NEW WEBSITE COMING SOON!

Please contact 01482 825311 OR admin@northcottschool.org.uk  in the interim as no new information will be uploaded.

Thanks for your patience.

northcott-picture-logo

“A place to learn, be safe and be happy”

01482 825311 admin@northcottschool.org.uk

Meet the Staff

Careers Lead: Mrs C Young

Northcott School have been selected to partner with the Careers and Enterprise Company to review the use of the Gatsby Benchmarks as a guide to plan our careers and information guidance programme.

As part of our commitment to informing our students of the full range of learning and training pathways on offer to them, we involve partner businesses in work placement as well as experience opportunities.

The careers lead ensures that staff involved in personnel guidance and pastoral support are up to date on their knowledge of post 16 through a programme of Continuing Professional Development and sharing of good practice. 

Opportunities for providers to speak with students may include business breakfasts, work experience visits, connexions sessions, logo-on-move-on sessions and our yearly futures event.

In the first instance, any comments should be directed to Cherryll Young c/o admin@northcottschool.org.uk.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Katherine Willson

Headteacher

BETH LANE

Assistant Headteacher

HANNAH MACKLEY

Assistant Headteacher

JULIE WICKENDEN

Deputy Headteacher

Class Teams

Class 2

Teacher
RICHARD NICHOLS

Teaching Assistants
AMIE BENSON, HANNAH PETERSON, AMIE WHITE, CARL ARNOLD

Class 3

Teacher
JOANNE RICHARDSON

Teaching Assistants
CLAIRE HERBISON, LAURA LAMPLUGH, LAURA STATHAM, DAWN WELBURN, CLAIRE CURTIS

Class 4

Teacher
CATHERINE WITTEY, HANNAH MACKLEY

Teaching Assistants                 
SUE BIRCH, JEAN PRECIOUS, BILLY WINFIELD, SHARON GISBY

Class 5

Teacher
EMMA WEST, KIRSTY CHARLESWORTH

Teaching Assistants                  
ANNE HEDGECOX, MICHELLE LONSDALE, KATIE PRENDEGAST, REBECCA WILSON

Class 6

Teacher
KERRY LOOKER

Teaching Assistants          
CAITLIN BIBBY, AMANDA MARTIN, LYNSEY MOWFORTH, OLIVIA TOMLIN

Class 7

Teacher
LAURA HANNAH

Teaching Assistants
JILL BLACKFORD, ELIZABETH INGRAM, CONNIE LAMBERT

Class 8E

Teachers
CHRIS ETHERIDGE

Teaching Assistants                    
STEPHANIE BROWN, TINA PRESTON

Class 9N

Teacher
ANDREW NUTBROWN

Teaching Assistants                
CHRIS BROWN, JOE ROUTH

Class 9R

Teachers
KIRSTY CHARLESWORTH / HANNAH GIBSON-MATTHEWS

Teaching Assistants                   
LINSAY COOK, SARAH SCOTT

Class 10C

Teacher
HANNAH COCKER, EMMA PRATT

Teaching Assistants                 
HELEN SKIPPER, CAROLINE SIMS, PHIL WINN

Class 11B

Teacher
GRAHAM BLAMIRES

Teaching Assistants
PETE BARNETT, TRACEY LAMMASS
 

Class 11H

Teacher
EMMA HARRIS

Teaching Assistants                  
JUILIE PEAK, LISA KING

Additional Staff

Teachers
HANNAH GIBSON-MATTHEWS

Teaching Assistant
TOM HEWSON, KIM SAVAGE, LUCY SENIOR, LISA LAWSON, JULIA BAXTER, CARLA WILKINSON, LYNDSEY CRAWLEY

 

Curriculum / Pastoral Support Team Teaching Assistants

Curriculum / Pastoral Support Team                                 
LISA ALLAN, DEBORAH GOODFELLOW, JANE HEWSON, SHARON SMITH, CHERRYLL YOUNG

School Office

YVONNE GREEN
School Business Manager
 

KELLY ANNIS
VICKY CARMICHAEL

Administrative Assistants

LAURA STEWART
Curriculum Resource Support Assistant

HARLEY CROSS

Adminastrative Apprentice

 

Supervisors

Senior Supervisor                              
YVONNE GREEN

Lunchtime Supervisors                      
AVRIL COLLINSON, SUE COOPER, CAROLINE MCKENZIE, LESLEY MCRAE, CLAIRE RICHARDSON, CAROL RUSTILL, STACEY SELWAY, PAULINE SMITH

Senior Site Supervisor
ERIC LONSDALE